Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people believe it is not right to do this or not to do that. They think it would break the law if you would not believe in them. The following are some of their piseogas. If you went into a house and that the people inside were making a churn you would bring away the butter if you did not strike the churn.
    It is not right to burn white thorns in the fire as the fairies would come into the house. It is not right to bring out a coal of fire while you are making a churn. It is not right to leave the water which you had washing your feet inside at night. A person living above the road should not go to live in a new house below the road. It is not right to build a new house