Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food was very scarce in Berra long ago as the potatoes were scarce and they had to pay big rent as the land lords were very hard on them. They had nothing to eat only meal and sour milk together. They used boil the milk and meal in a skillet and they called it gruel. They used boil fish water with the meal.
    Two meals they used have each day as the meal was dear and they had no money to buy it. They used bury the butter in a crock in the bog in the summer time so that it would not get bad. Then they sold this butter and paid the rent with the money which they got for it. They used carry the butter to Cork to sell it.
    They used Carigeen moss alo. They used pick it and take it home and boil it. Then they used strain it and leave it get hard. Then they used eat this with stampy. Stampy was a cake, which they made out of potatoes.
    They used wash the potatoes
    1. táirgí