Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people lived much cheaper than they do at the present day. They used make their make their own candles out of the fat of a cow or sheep. This is the way they used make them.
    First they used melt the fat on a saucepan on the fire. Then they used get a sod of turf and cut a round hole in it. Then they would get a mould and put it into the hole to keep it standing straight. The mould was made with tin with a hole in the middle about as round as a candle.
    They used to get a cord and twist it, and put it up and down through the middle of the mould. It used to be tied in the bottom of the mould with a nail and tied in the top with a match in order to keep it straight through the middle.
    Then they used to pour in the melted fat into the mould and the twisted cord was then in the middle. Then when the mould was filled they took off the nail and the match. They used leave it get