School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. We had a holiday from school last friday in this area on account of a pattern which was held where a saint lived about a hundred years ago. There is a pattern there every year at the eight of July in honnor to Saint Quinnlan. There is a small lake in the middle of a field, and long side the lake there is a big height on which the ruins of the house where the saint lived is still to be seen. This old ruin is now covered with furze except one stone in the middle of the height.
    Around this height the people make their round. Long ago there were three islands, and every eight of July these islands used to move. Those islands were called