School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There once lived a man named the Gúbán Saór. He was a very clever man and he had a son who was not clever. He wanted to get a clever girl to marry his son. One day he gave a sheep skin to his son and he told him sell it and bring back the money and the skin. The son told him that he could not do so so he went to the fair.
    He was in the fair all day but he could not sell it. When he was coming home in the evening he met a girl and he told her his story. The girl told him to come to the house with her. When they went into the house the girl got a sheers and shore the wool off the skin and gave the boy the money for the wool. When they went home he told his father all that had happened. The Gúbán said that he would make a match between the girl and his son. He made the match and they married. The
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Una Ní Neill