Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are back to school again to day after our Christmas holiday. We all enjoyed Christmas well. It is over now.
    The evening before christmas I went to Confession in Ardgroom church. I received Holy communion Christmas day. The old people kept up the old customs such as, Anyone should not light the Christmas candles except the youngest in the house.
    All the people decorate their houses inside with holly, and with tinsel. Some people keep drink in their houses for Christmas night such as, whiskey and stout for the old people.
    The priest usually says two Masses on Christmas day. One at half nine and the other at half ten. Most people go to first Mass and are home in time to cook the dinner. They usually have chicken on Christmas day. All the young people go to the dance Christmas day night.
    All the young boys go in the wren St Stephens day. They dress very funny. They wear bags as
    Teangacha