Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a very old woman in a tatch little cot at the foot of a hill. She had an only son and both of them never agreed. The woman never wore a shoe and her feet were of a very queer shape. Every Friday she use to go the the post office for her pension and all the messages and change she used to carry she used to put them into a drain which was opposite the door.
    One day she went for her pension and when she came home her son was fighting with one of the neighbouring men. On that evening the civic guards took her son to the Barrick and afterwards put him to Jale. Every night she used to sleep on the seat and when she used awake every morning she used to go and tell the neighbours how her mother used to come and pull her off the seat. Soon after her son came home and she got sick. She used to be down on a sack of flour which lay on the side
    Una Ní Neill
    Jeremiah O Neill