Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the clothes which we wear now are manufactured, but up until about twenty years ago, the people used to make their own flannel which was far warmer than the clothes we wear now. They used sheer the sheep first, and wash the wool.
    After that they used comb it, that is to free it out of each other, and make little rolls of it. Then they used put it to the mill to be carded, that is to make rools of it with enough wool in each roll to make a thread. It was brought home then and spun into bulicins, and a ball was made out of the bulicins. It used be spun the second time to double the thread of the bulicin. It used be put to the weaver then and he used make flannel for the people who used not make flannel themselves.
    There is still a wollen mill in the village of
    Timothy Sullivan