Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that this man's wife was taken by the fairies. The man went to Máire Ní Murcadha and told her how his wife was taken by the fairies. She told him that his wife was in the fairies Castle which was across the harbour from his house. She told him to get a six oars boat a the strongest oarsmen that he could get and to go to the fairies Castle the next night and that she would go with and bring back his wife. The man got the boat and the men and Máire came the next night to go with them. They went into the boat 12 o'clock that night and Máire put them thus:- one man on each oar one on the stern steering the boat and herself and the Durdie on the stern. They landed in Kerry. Two men stayed in the boat and the remainder went to search for the fairies Castle. They reached the Castle three o'clock in the morning and found the woman alone there. They brought her to the boat and everyone got into his former place. Máire told them to pull as hard as they could until they get