School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. One night a man was coming home very late from Camross. As he was passing by Longford Bridge where there is a bush in the middle of the road a man passed him on a white horse. Previous to this a man was travelling by this bush when his car turned over and he was killed. The story goes on that should any one take his wrong side of the bush some harm would befall him.
    Julia Breen
    An Bealach Mór Uachtarach, Co. Laoise
  2. A man was going home late at night along the railway and a big black dog as big as a calf appeared to him and walked beside him all the way. It did no harm. Someone had just been killed there.