School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

1. Daniel Bergin, Clonagooden, Borris-in-Ossory was a famous story-teller; people came from far and near to listen to his stories of some famous men or ghost stories.
  2. Timothy Bergin, Ballykelly, Knock, Roscrea was a famous story-teller. He knew the genealogy of all the families for a distance of ten miles around his home.
    Patrick Delaney , Ballyquaid, Ballybrophy was a famous poteen maker; he made it at his won home and often distributed it to his friends.
    Edward Bergin, Clonagooden, Borris-in-Ossory was a famous weight carrier. He was known to life a 'grete' stone at the Church of Skeirke. Many young men tried to lift it but failed. It was never weighed but it is thought it was about four cwt. That stone is not to be seen at present, Mr. Thompson was known to have it hacked and made into a wall.
    1. products
    John Delaney