School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

1. The Holy Island
    The Holy Island was a place of retreat for the community of monks that lived in Aghaboe. They had a white horse called Garron Bawn which was used to convey books from the monastery to the place of retreat. He had no driver but did his own work. He was robbed on his way one day when going home from the monastery by three men named Deegan, Dooley and Delaney. They were forbidden the priestly race. The Holy Island was destroyed by the Cromwellian soldiers. When they were coming on the monks threw the sacred vessels into a lake near by and Birch hired a diver to bring up the sacred vessels and when the diver came up the first time he had a candlestick in each hand and he asked for half
    Julia Breen
    Ballinla, Co. Laois