Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The court House we have in Borris-in-Ossory was only recently built. The old court House was burned during the trouble times in Ireland in 1921. A number of men came over one night late and wrecked and burned it. The caretaker was a Miss O'Brian, a protestant and she had to leave it. She lived there for many years and she was broken hearted on leaving it. When they had it burned they came and did likewise to the police barracks. The one we have now was recently erected.
  2. The start of the cattle driving of Curraghmore, Borris-in-Ossory, Leix was : Ten young men of the neighbourhood collected together and went through all the farm, got all the cattle, a hundred or more and drove them all to the owner's yard. The owner being Mr. Peter Roe, Ballykelly. They damended the land and Mr. Roe was not satisfied
    K. Bergin
    Ní fios