School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. At Sentry hill just outside the village you will notice a field ascending to a height with a great hollow on the top surrounded with trees two of which are very crooked. The hollow is called the Gallows pit where people were hanged in Cromwell's time.
    There is a field at the back of Mr. J.J. Murphy's called Gouger's field after the people who owned it. The Gougers were blacksmiths in this village years ago.
    In the Castle lands there is the Ladies' bower in one field then outside you will find the Gentlemen's bower both so called on account of the parties which were held during the time of the O'Carrolls who occupied the old castle.
    James Bergin

There is a tree shaped in the form of a cross on the Ballybrophy road to mark the spot where Timothy Maher was killed.
    At the Cross of Derrin there was a wooden block errected to show the spot where Andrew Phelan was killed.