School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

1. Father Birch was parish priest of Borris-in-Ossory years ago.
    He did several great deeds for the defence of the Catholics.
    On one occasion he worked a splendid miracle. A protestant in England wanted a law to be passed that the convents should be searched. It happened that an election coming off and this man was a candidate. Father Birch warned the people to vote for Catholics. On the election day English soldiers were on the street; the catholics were in a crowd marching towards the courthouse. When the military saw them they mounted their horses and stood in a line across the road. Father Birch came out of the church and seeing the military raised his hand an made the sign of the Cross: immediately the horses turned their tails to the wall. Then Father Birch told the catholics to walk on. The soldiers were beating the horses and trying to get them to move but the horses would not stir. When the catholics had marched past Father Birch said, " I could put you farther if I liked but you may go your way now."
    Johnnie O' Hara