School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

1. About three miles from here stands the ancient castle of Grange.
    In olden times a chieftain named Cashin lived there and ruled the surrounding district. He was very wealthy and the rumour spread that he had a large quantity of gold in his possession. The enemy came to beseige him and to take the treasure but Cashin buried the gold and in accordance with tradition he shot a man so that his spirit might guard the hiding place of the treasure. Now the story lived down through the ages and about sixty years ago some young men of the locality decided to find the gold. One night they went to the castle armed with spades, picks and a lamp, they also brought a dog with
    B. Carroll
    Unknown