Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every three months to sell firkins of butter. She used to get up in the morning at two o'clock, get ready her horse and cart and start for Kilkenny - the distance from Garron to Kilkenny being twenty six miles - and return home the same day.
    Long ago there was a famous runner whose name was Jim Gleeson. He lived in Mountrath. He delivered all the telegrams by running with them. He entered in every running match and always won a prize. He also could run to the top of a greased pole to get a ham on top. He never wore a pair of boots or shoes because no one wore them then. He saved his money and went to America to run races.
  2. Dan Riordan, now eighty years, was a noted runner and walker. He could walk to Roscrea from Borris-in-Ossory - six miles - in an hour. He used to catch rabbits by running after them and catching them in their burrows.
    Bernard Carroll