Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very fast until it reached the house but the window was stopped up. The dogs caught hold of it and took a piece out of its ribs. The hare ran to the door and the man came and went in. There was a witch sitting at the fire and a piece of his hips all torn and bleeding. That was a witch in the form of a hare that was sucking the cows.
  2. There was a man one time who used to make poteen. One day a certain man went to the door and asked him to tell him a story. The man said he had no story to tell. Then said the other man, " I will tell you one." "There lived a man one time who made poteen. A guard went to the door one day. The man's wife thought he was going to arrest her and she threw out the poteen
    Julia Breen
    An Bealach Mór Uachtarach, Co. Laoise