Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ducks drank it and got drunk. They lay down. She thought they were dead and she plucked them. Then they ran away. She thought they would catch cold. She sewed flannel on them. There was a protestant funeral passing by and the ducks crossed the road. The horses which drew the (horse) hearse got frightened and ran away and threw the coffin and clergy over the ditch. Then the man said that they were to have a story ready the next time he would call.

There are several stories connected with the Holy Family the following is one that I have heard. Many children were playing together, making clay birds. Our Lord was in their midst and he made several clay birds but they rose and flew away singing