Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools were mostly in the country. There were no special teachers but the wealthy farmers used to take in poor scholars and teach them reading writing and religion.
    They used chalk and slates. Sometimes ink made from elder berries was used; and sheets of white paper were used instead of copy books, a quill was used instead of a pen. The pupils were strangers and they were taught in the farmers' houses. No payment was given. Irish was spoken by the farmers but not by the pupils. The scholars used to sit by the farmer's fire when receiving instructions. In return the pupils used to work for the farmers.
    1. am
    Margaret Byrne
  2. Long ago during the stations the priests said Mass in the farmers' houses.
    In each farmer's house the priest said mass and all the other people around would gather in to hear Mass.
    After Mass the priest and people had breakfast together.