Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home and fetch another can I shall not be long." " You can go if you like", said the fairy but if the man had listened with both ears he would know her voice which had lost its sweetness. The man went quickly and came back with a big can but when he reached the place the fairy was gone and the little tin was lying at the tree with nothing but a handful of withered leaves.
  2. A man named Andrew Bergin of Clonagooden was one evening driving his horse out through a gap; as it refused to move he got angry and jumped from the car to see what was the matter. A leipreachan was standing in the gap; with fright the horse galloped through and the leipreahan
    John Delaney
    An Baile Nua nó Scadharc, Co. Laoise