School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. Timothy Bergin, Mountfad, Ballybrophy, Leix, was a great musician; people say that he could play any kind of a musical instrument; he could even make songs and verses of every kind. People used to visit his house to hear him sing and play music together.
  2. Jack Sweeney, Killadooley, Ballybrophy, Leix, was a great Irish step-dancer and poteen maker and used to make presents of it to his friends and neighbours.
    John Bergin, Clonagooden, Borris-in-Ossory was a famous runner and jumper and boxer; he used to compete in racing and always came home with some prize.
    Dan Bergin same address was a famous story-teller; crowds used to sit round his fireside to listen to his old tales of great men of the past or ghost stories.
    Mrs. Mary Delaney, Garon McConly used to go
    P. Farrell