Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man going to the fair of Portumna from Johnstown.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she waked and buried him. Some time after, the woman got married to the servant boy. The priest did not want to marry her and asked her for some money. She said she had none but that she would give him a pig but not to go for it until night so that he would not be seen by the neighbours. The night came and the man that was in the fair came home. The married couple were in bed and he said he would sleep with the pigs. He was not long there until the priest's boy came for the pig and he opened the door and said "Boc, boc, boc. The man who was asleep saw him and he thought it was some one coming to steal the pigs, and he said "Begone out of that or I'll boc ya. When the boy heard that he ran away. The next morning was Sunday and two got up to go to Mass. The man also went to Mass. When the people saw him the people who were coming behind him turned back and the ones in front ran. When he saw them running he thought he was late and ran too. When he came to came to the chapel the people ran to the rails and he knelt down in the seat then the priest turned around and the man explained to them. Then he went away and sold the pony and car and went away and was never heard of since.
    Mary Holohan