Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

There was a man in County Kilkenny who was a Catholic and he turned Protestant and married.

There was a man in County Kilkenny who was a Catholic and he turned Protestant and married The day of the wedding there were some men shearing sheep. He threw them a half crown apiece but none of them picked it up. When he was growing old he began to repent and when he was dying he sent for the priest. He asked the priest would he be saved. "You will," said the priest, "when the water will run against the hill." The man began to cry and the tears ran up his forehead.
    M. Grady
    M. Dwyer
    83

A man named Cody lived in Kavanagh's Castle.

A man named Cody lived in Kavanagh's Castle. He had seven sons. One day some soldiers followed one of them from Fenard to Rath. They caught him and brought him with them to a rath. One of the soldiers cut a briar and they hanged him with it. One of them said it was a cool gad. That place is called Rathcoolgad. Cody is buried at Patsy Moore's gate.

There was a landlord named Keating who lived in Woodsgift. He evicted all the Graine tenants.

There was a landlord named Keating who lived in Woodsgift. He evicted all the Graine tenants. Father Healy was very angry and he said, "There wont be