Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day at twelve o'clock old Fr. Healy went for a walk up the Warrenstown road. When he was up on top of the hill. He heard something making noise insided the ditch and immediately a big black hound jumped out on the road. The priest got a terrible fright as he had forgotten his stole, because if he had his stole with him nothing could happen him, but just at that moment a car was passing and the priest got up in the common car but when he got into it he fainted and the position in which he fell was he had his head at the bottom of the car and his legs sticking up in the car. The man did not mind in what way the priest was in the car but when they were going into Johnstown they met a woman who had always a bad opinion of everyone and when she saw a priest in this position in the car she came to the conclusion that the priest was drunk and went and told the priest neighbours what she had seen but they did not believe her. The priest heard the report that the woman had put out and the next Sunday when he was saying mass he said that the woman who had put out the report about him would regret it as her house would be in flames when she went home. When the woman went home here house was all in flames.
    N. Norton
    W. Norton