Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal)

One night John Connell and Jimmy Connell were going home after playing cards and it was about one o' clock.

One night John Connell and Jimmy Connell were going home after playing cards and it was about one o'clock. When they were going through Bowe's fields which lies very near Rah. They saw a horse and a lady riding him. The lady had four candles in her hands and long yellow hair down to her heels. The horse was galloping after them and they ran as fast as they could but the horse was gaining on them. Then they came to a stile and jumped over it and ran into Mickey Connells and stayed there until four oclock in the morning. The horse dissappeared and John Connell said that he knew the girl that was riding it and that woman was dead sometime before.
    N. Norton
    W. Norton
  2. (gan teideal)

One night Tommie Costelloe and Jackie Leahy were coming home from Crosspatrick and it was about twelve o' clock.

One night Tommie Costelloe and Jackie Leahy wer coming home from Crosspatrick and it was about twelve o'clock. The had to go to the village for a half a barrel of beer, as they were going to give a spree. Mary Williams had been dead some time and when the were passing the house Tommie Costello said "Wisha, good night, Mary, how are you." He wanted to frighten Jackie Leahy. But the ass was taken from under the can an were left sitting in the car in the middle of the road. They put the ass under the car and went home without uttering a word.