Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man going to be hung one time and the executioner told him that he would give him three days to make up a riddle that none of the Guards would guess.

There was a man going to be hung one time and the executioner told him that he would give him three days to make up a riddle that none of the Guards would guess. After three days the man came and gave out the riddle
    "As I walked out and as I walked in, I saw the dead the life was in. Two I caught and three let free. Riddle me that and tis hung I'll be
    None of the guards could guess the riddle and the man was lef free. The answer was "a nest of birds in a dead horse's ear.

There was once a priest in Urlingford and he kept a servant boy.

There was once a priest in Urlingford and he kept a servant boy. One morning he sent him down to a well to bring in water. When he went down there was an old woman skimming the water with a rope. When she saw the priest's boy she ran away and left the rope behind her. Then he took the rope home and left it in a barrel. In a few days after he went to the barrel and it was flowing over with butter.
    Mauraid Holohan