Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived in Bawnmore where the Ryans live now. People by the name of Russell they were known as great poets and wrote many versus. Their son William died very young, and his mother composed the following versus. Their son was buried in Fertagh.
    I
    You melancholy muses assist my doleful tale. The exile of my darling in sorrow to bewail. His fine and manly form we never shall see more or never again shall he adorn the lands round sweet Bawnmore.
    II
    When lately bands and banners passed in triumph through the land. Young Russell dressed in emerald green sat foremost in the van, and every town as they passed through. The crowds from every part came to hear the tunes young Russell played were charming to their hearts.
    III
    The daisy decks his cold cold brow. The dew fall on his face, The Banshee sings her Elegy around that lonely place, Beside his great ancestors graves in Fertagh famed of yore he lies to sleep while many weep his absence from Bawnmore.
      1. filíocht
    Mrs Russell