Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night two men were coming home from playing cards and when they came to a stile between Collard's and Phelan's fields they heard a noise behind them and looking around they saw a roll of black wool following them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    late again.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night a man was coming through Bowe's fields and when he came to the middle field there was a stile in the corner and he got over it.

One night a man was coming through Bowe's fields and when he came to the middle field there was a stile in the corner and he got over it. But the very minute he got over the stile he saw a big hound about ten yards away from him. He took the penknife from his pocket and made a ring in the grass and drew a cross in the ring. Then he stood on the cross. After some time the hound came up to him but could not get inside the ring so he stayed walking all round the man until three oclock in the morning and then he went away and the man went home. Afther that he never went any later than ten oclock through Bowe's fields.
    N. Norton
    Mick Phelan
  3. (gan teideal)

One upon a time two men were having a private chat in a room and they had the door locked in order that none would interfere as there was a man in the house who was always trying to listen to other people's conversations.

Once upon a time two men were having a private chat in a room and they had the door locked in order that no one would interfere as there was a man in the house who was always trying to listen to other peoples conversations. This man heard the two men talking and went as usual to the keyhole and put his ear to it to listen. The two men inside were coming to a very private part of the conversation and the man outside