Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Most people say Whitford is haunted. Some time ago there was a ghost seen in it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night grandfather heard the dog barking at the potato pit and he thought someone was stealing the potatoes. He got out of bed and went over to the window and said "Whiss". The dog stayed barking for ten minutes, when suddenly he stopped and a bocionta came to the window that grandfather was looking out of and put her two hands to the window and went way keening and combing her hair. Grandfather got a great fright and when back to bed immediately.

Once upon a time there was two boys a Protestant and a Catholic. They were great pals.

Once upon a time there was two boys a Protestant and a Catholic. They were great pals. Every night they used to go to play cards to a house about a mile away and come home about twelve or one oclock. The Protestant died when he was about twenty two. One night the Catholic boy was coming home by himself as the other boy was dead and when he came to lonesome part of the road he met his dead pal, whose named George. When the Catholic boy saw him he said, "Hello George, how are you?" George said nothing only, "Meet me here tomorrow night at twelve o'clock." Early the next morning the Catholic boy went to the priest and told him what had happened The priest gave him a bottle of holy water and told him to go at half past eleven to the place appointed and to make a ring of holy water around the road and to stand in the middle of it he did so, and at twelve o'clock that night he saw a big horse
    Nancy Norton
    W. Norton