Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on our land are scutch grass and crowfoot. They are harmful because they grow quickly and make land poor and hard to till. Thistles and spunk grow in good ground. French Fern cures pains. Green broom is able to cure a cough. March Mallows cure biles. "Penny Leaves" cure sore joints. "Fairy finger leaves" cure a swollen legs. French Fern is allowed to wither for a day and then boiled for six hours and strained and taken in small quantities. Green broom is choppend and heath is mixed through it and boiled and strained and put in a bottle and after some time it is taken. Heath is found on bad mountainy ground. March Mallow is pounded up and put on boils to cure them. Penny Leaves are pounded and boiling water is put on them and a bandage is made. Fairy finger leaves they are chopped and fried with unsalted lard.
    This is a story about the blood weed. It was a green plant before Our Lord was Crucified. When he was dying on the cross this plant was at the foot of the cross. A drop of blood fell on it and the mark of the blood was left on each leaf.
    This is a story telling how the wild rose bust got its sweet name and its red colour. One day the Blessed Virgin washed Infant Jesus's cloths. She left Jesus on the hill. When she had them washed she went and spread them on the hooly tree, "but it said, "No no" if you spread your clothes on
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Coogan