School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Thady Byrne. He had some wheat to sell. He lived in Gragara. He was going to sell the wheat in Dublin, and it was a long distance from home. There were some carmen going to Dublin and they agreed to take some of the wheat for him. Four carmen and he himself set out for Dublin. He sold the wheat and got a good price for it. He went into a hotel and got his dinner and then he went into a public house and stayed drinking until he was nearly drunk. The carmen had put up for the night and had asked Thady to go with them. As he was going to the lodging house he met a woman who greeted him kindly and asked him how he was. He did not know her but she said she lived in Gragara, and she knew him well. She had a grand house in Dublin and she asked him to go with her, for
    Bridie Meaney
    Cnoc an Mhéidsir, Co. Chill Chainnigh