School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was his own son. Then he asked who had been there that day and he was told that it was St. Brigid. He found out where she lived and he gave her land for a convent.
    He became a convert and a great friend of the saint. A man was passing by the rath one night and he saw two shapes that looked liked a huge cat and a dog. He flung a stone at them and they both went into the rath.
  2. The rath that is near my home is on the farm of Mr. Laracy of Coolraheen, Coolcullen, Bagenalstown. It is circular in shape and there is a hole in the middle of it, into which a person could go. It is lined with clay and stones. The hole is about five feet deep and at the bottom there are smoke-blackened stones. These holes were used by the Danes for making whiskey. There are supposed to be fairies with red caps in it, and they appear about midnight. If you stood on top of the rath, you could see another one in Uskerty, Coon, Bagenalstown. Soldiers are supposed to be buried there. A man was passing the gateway one night about 12 o'clock.
    Michael Meaney
    Knockmajor, Co. Kilkenny