School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to bring ther bulls to the forge and get sharp points fastened on to their horns. The next day the owners of the bulls would bet on their own. The bulls were let into an enclosed field. The people used to go to see them. It used to be held in Mr. James Ryan's field. His adress is:- Wildfield, Ballyfoyle, Co Kilkenny.
  2. In days gone by a man went to America and he lived there for some time and he died there. In his own home where he had lived, there was some terrible noise for some time. His brother lived in the house and he said he could not put up with the noise any longer. He made up his mind that he would speak to whoever it was. The chairs and dresser used to make noise every night. So this night his brother spread the holy water all around the house and asked in God's name to know was there anyone there in trouble. A voice answer that it was his brother who had
    Eileen Tynan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh