Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the parish. The smiths names who work in them are: Patrick Foley, Revana works in the forge in Cloughaninka. Jack Cantiwell, Ballyfoyle works in Ballyfoyle forge, and William Byrne, Coolcullen, works in Coolcullen forge. They have been smiths since they were sixteen. The three forges are situated at cross-roads and are near streams. The forges are built of stones and mortar and a wooden roof, and a hole in the roof over the fireplace. The anvil is near the fireplace, a vice, a tub of water, iron bars, old horse shoes, a bellows a heavy sledge, a bight, sledge, a hammer, a chissel, a hammer with a point to hole the horse shoes. A fireplace and a bag of slack. The bellows is made of leather and timber the under part of the bellows has a little wooden door and that is nailed to the wood with leather. There is a chain out of the door, and a handle from the chain, and when you pull down the handle it blows wind out through the pipe and into the fire and when the handle goes up it draws in air. The bellows were not made locally The smith shoes horses and asses. They used to make ploughs and harrows long ago. The carpenter used to make the wooden part of the plough or harrow the smiths make the iron parts. The smiths work outside when he is binding wheels and putting in pins in harrows.
    Thomas Coogan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh