Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kinds of bread that were made in olden times are the oaten bread bran bread and the potato bread. The wheat was ground into flour by means of querns and the bread was made from it. Querns were made of two flat stones one laid over the other and a hollow in the middle in one of them to put in the corn and a handle to turn around to grind the corn into flour. Querns were used about sixty years ago. People did not live entirely on oatenmeal bread. They had bread made from ground wheat. They used to mix potatoes with the flour and wet it with water instead of milk. Sometimes they used to wet the flour with goats milk. The people used to mix the oatenmeal through the goats milk. The people used to mix the oatenmeal through the flour and wet it with water. They used to put a fist of bran through the flour and wet it with milk. In olden times people used to bake bread on a Monday and it would last for the week. When the cake was made sometimes people used to put a cross on it. It would help it to rise. The Bread was usually baked in a bakepot. In olden times people used to bake bread standing in front of the fire. They say it would be the nicest bread. In olden times people used to make griddle bread.
    1. táirgí
    Bridie Meaney