Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Murphy, Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny, Mr and Mrs Dwyer Clopook, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. They cannot tell stories in Irish or in English. There were twenty two families more in this townsland in days gone by than there are now. In days gone by a great number of people went to America and Australia. These people went away to work. Some of our farm is hilly and it is faily good for tillage. The crops that are sown are wheat, barley, oats, potatoes, mangolds and turnips. There is no wood in the townsland. There are trees growing here and there and there names are ash, the elder. The name of the river is the Douglas, it flows into the Nore. There are no lakes or streams in the townland.
  2. Damerstown is the name of my home district. It is in the parish of Muckalee. There are thirteen families in it. All the houses are slated except one which is thatched. There are fifty three
    Thomas Breen
    Baile an Daiméaraigh Thoir, Co. Chill Chainnigh