Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the rath which I know is "Gaulstown Moat". You can see one moat from the other. It is round and is fenced with bushes. It is situated on Mr. Rice's farm in Gaulstown, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny. About a century ago a white bull appeared in it some nights. The owner of the field had cattle grazing in the field surrounding the moat. Each night the cattle had to be brought into the farmyard, because if the breath of the bull blew on any of them, they would persih. The "bean-sidhe" is supposed to live in it. A grey hound was seen near it. The Danes are supposed to have built it. A Mass was said in the moat and this banished the white bull. People saw a black dog in it and he followed them. A light was often seen in it.
    Robert Dowling
    Cloch an Phúcaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh