Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mary" she shouted look what's here. Well what is it? asked Mary "You see the photo of Bridie Kelly in the third row." Yes and you see the pair of shoes behind Bridie. Yes. Well that's mine.
  2. One day two Scotsmen named Jack and Sandy went to the fair on horseback. They had a good day and at nightfall they got their horses and decided to return home. Both were drunk. On their way home they had to cross a river. Sandy was going first and when his horse was in the middle of the river he fell off. Sandy was standing up to his waist in the water and he called out to Jack. "Did you hear a splash?" Jack dismounted and walked into the river until he found Sandy. O' Sandy said he it's yourself fell off." "O' no said Sandy for here I am" Jack helped Sandy to get up on his horse. He put him up facing the wrong way with his face to the horse's tail. Jack then began looking for the reins, to give Sandy, and he caught the horse by the tail.
    James Doyle
    Cúil an Ráithín, Co. Chill Chainnigh