Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coolcullen hill. It is only a short distance from Coohaheen Cross. It is situated a short distance from a little river which flows under the hollow of the road. They are all situated by the roadside. Blacksmiths shoe horses and asses, and put bands on wheels. They mend ploughs and harrows and grubbers for the farmers. The doors are only made of a few plain boards. The roofs of some of the forges are thatched. There is only one fire place in them. There is a bellows in every forge. They are used for blowing and lighting the fires. There is only one bellows in every forge. It is made of wood.
  2. There are three forges in the Parish of Muckalee. The names of the smiths are Patrick Foley, Bill Byrne. The families of Foley's and Byrne's were always smiths. Foleys and Byrne's roads are on cross roads. The forges are built of stone and mortar, and generally covered over with tare and sand. There is only one fire in each of the forges. The bellows is made of timber and leather
    Maggie Walsh
    Cnoc an Mhéidsir, Co. Chill Chainnigh