School: Muckalee, Kilkenny (roll number 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Teachers:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. There is a rath in one of John Ryan's fields in Muckalee and another in one of Thomas Coonan's fields. One rath cannot be seen from the other. The rath in Mr. Ryan's field is circular in shape, and is surrounded by a fence. There is a hole in the middle. The Danes are supposed to have built it. Fairies are supposed to live in it. One day a man was going to the creamery and he had a dog with him. He saw a cat in the rath and he put the dog after him. The cat disappeared and the dog ran off squealing. One night a man was going by the rath and he saw two dogs coming out of it.
    There is also a rath in the corner of Mr. Comerford's garden of Clorinka, and two dogs come out of it on to the road every night at twelve o'clock. There is also a rath in a field near Coolraheen Cross. Two turkeys come out of it every night. Lights are seen in Mr. Coonan's rath. There is also a rath in a field of Mr. Purcell's
    Mary Coogan
    Ioscarta, Co. Chill Chainnigh