Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stays with us in the Winter. She builds her nest on the ground with sticks and moss. She lays five large eggs, and she takes three weeks to hatch them. The wild duck, who remains here all the year, builds her nest in a clump of rushes. She lays seven large eggs. She remains on the eggs for three weeks before they are hatched. The corncrake stays with us in the winter. She builds her nest on the grass. She lays six eggs and hatches them in a fortnight. The curlew builds her nest in ivy, and makes it with sticks and moss. She lays six white eggs dotted with black spots. She remains on the eggs for a month. The wild pigeon builds her nest in trees, with sticks and mud. She lays about four white eggs and it takes her a month to hatch them. The sea gull is a large white bird. She builds her nest on the river banks. She builds it with sticks and mud. She lay about four white eggs, and hatches them in a month. The black [?] are winter birds. They come to us in the winter and they go away in the summer. They build their nest on the mountains in cool places with moss and hair. They lay about five eggs and the remain on the eggs for a fort night. They say that if a person robs a bird's nest they would get boundlocks on their feet. In the time of our Lord the robins used to perch around him to keep him warm. The reason that the robin has a red breast is because
    Elizabeth Tynan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh