Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there was a man and his wife died. There were two children the man got married again. The children's step-mother was very cruel to them. When their father was not at home she used to beat them. When their father was there she was very kind to them. One day she went into the barn and suddenly the door was closed on her and she was not able to open it. She was beaten with a rod for nearly an hour. Her husband was working in the fields. When he came home he heard his wife screaming in the barn and he went there. He opened the door with difficulty. When he went into the barn he found his wife lying on the floor and she was hardly able to speak. She died after a months illness.
  2. One night there was a man coming home from rambling. He had to cross a river and on a wet night he used to bring a horse with him. He was coming home about 11 o'clock. when he was going out in the gap. The jumped around the field. The man beat her. Then he got down off the horse's back and he tried to pull her out in the gap and she would not go. Then he went back to house where he was rambling and the horse galloped as quickly as she could. Then he put the horse in the stable and went to
    Mary Coogan
    Ioscarta, Co. Chill Chainnigh