Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

my face and when I went home the dog bit me because he did not know me."
    When I was young and I had no sense I bought a bought a fiddle for eighteen pence and all the tunes that I could play were over the hills and far away.
    Once upon a time a man employed a stranger to work for him. The work he had for him was to whitewash the kitchen. He did it alright till he began to work over the clock. It was 2 o'clock by it. He stopped working then. The master asked him why he was not working. The man answered "I don't like working over time.
    Once upon a time a tramp came to a farm to look for work. The man of the house sent him to pull turnips. The man went out the the field with him. "Ah!" says the tramp "an empty sack cannot stand." The man took him in and gave him a good meal. Then he went out to the field with him. "Ah!" says the tramp "a full sack cannot bend."
    A woman was selling butter one day for a shilling. She asked a man would she sell the butter for a shilling. No "said the man" "dont sell it until
    Eileen Tynan
    Cloch Fhrainc, Co. Chill Chainnigh