Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the night and so he went with her. She gave him a good supper and he went to bed early. He took off his shirt as it was his custom to do. He had the money in his waistcoat pocket, and he put it under the pillow. When he was in bed about an hour he heard a rap at the door and in walked the man of the house with a big knife in his hand. He made a dive for Thady and he jumped for his life out through the window and landed on the street outside. He had no clothes and his money was in the house he had stayed the night. After a while a crowd of people came and put a big overcoat on him. They asked him would he go with them to rob jewels where a bishop was buried. He said that he would go with them, and so he did. They gave him a little flash lamp. They let him down into the grave by means of a rope. They ran away then because they saw another party coming to the grave and thought that they were the police coming to arrest them when the other men came. they let down their man into the grave. Thady caught the man and held him. The man cried out, "Pull me up the bishop has me by the neck. They pulled up Thady and the other man out of the
    Bridie Meaney
    Cnoc an Mhéidsir, Co. Chill Chainnigh