Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Maigh Coillí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he saw a big black dog spitting fire. Another time a man was passing the way and he saw a big black bull. The bull followed him two fields and when he looked again, the bull had disappeared. The crying of the banshee is heard about midnight.
  2. One night as Mr. Coogan was passing the rath a big black dog ran out at him. When he looked around the dog had disappeared. Another time a man was going to the creamery. He had a dog with him. A big black cat ran out of the rath. The man put the dog after the cat. He attacked the dog and the dog ran away squealing. Another night a man was passing it and he heard footsteps before him. He had a lamp in his pocket. He pulled it out and flashed it, but could see nothing. As another man was passing by it, he heard dogs barking under the road. He took out a medal and then he could hear nothing. As Tom Coonan was passing it one night, he saw he black man with a big black dog. The dog had his
    Bridie Meaney
    Cnoc an Mhéidsir, Co. Chill Chainnigh