Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about with a blackthorn and on hearing the Angelus peal out at twelve o'clock cried out in a loud voice, "It is twelve o'clock and not a blow struck yet." Immediately he set too and soon blackthorns were swung freely.
    The buyers to Ballymote come from the adjacent counties, Leitrim and Roscommon, also from the North of Ireland and the midlands.
    When cattle are sold luck money is given to the buyer. There is no fixed or definite amount to be given but the usual amount is half-a-crown. When the bargain is made both partied show their agreement by spitting on their hands and clapping them.
    The fair is held in Ballymote on every first Tuesday for pigs and on every first Wednesday of the month for cattle, sheep and horses.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Costello