Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived in Lisdoogan in Cletta, Keash about a hundred years ago who was a sadder by trade.
    At that time witches were living who could by witch craft change themselves into any shape such as animals or birds and so on. This man who was the saddler went on horse-back from Lisdoogan to Sligo town to buy a knife. When he was coming home it was night and he had money in his pocket. On the road a cat jumped up before him on the saddle ; he hunted her down but she jumped up again, he then drew the knife he had bought and stabbed the cat in the side knowing that he had killed or hurt her. He was very frightened and called into a house in Kilmorgan where there were old women living
    Harry Kielty
    Murthaigh, Co. Shligigh