Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him by putting saddle on him or by cutting hair off him with a scissors. Those intended for shipping are generally marked with an anchor like with a scissors.
    In the case of certain animals, horses, bulls, the sells has to provide the purchaser with a halter and in all other cases the halter may be kept.
  2. When cattle are sold the seller must pay customs on them. For the purpose of collecting the custom men are placed in advantageous position and they will [?] anyone that refuses to pay the custom - an inconsiderable sum - to have their cattle railed or brought past them.
        1. trádáil