Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (3) There are numerous kinds of travelling folk on the roads nowadays. Those who most frequently visit this part of the country are:-
    The tinkers; Several families of tinkers visit us regularly and camp near our home in a place called Cletta. They travel in caravans made by a man called Frank Egan who lives about two miles from my home. The principal parties who come this way are the "Mac Donaghs," the "O Reillys," the "Quinns," the "Stokes" Most people do not like to see them as they make themselves a nuisance by their regular calling for food. There are different classes of tinkers such as, horse dealers, ass dealers, who come chiefly on or around the monthly fair day (for) of Ballymote. The Gipsies (sic) ; These are also a kind of tinker as they live in caravans drawn by horses. However they are somewhat better clad and richer. They earn their living by selling at a profit fancy
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maureen Benson